Privacy Policy

General
KDV Sport respects Privacy. We are particularly sensitive to privacy issues on the internet and therefore we provide this Privacy Policy so you know about our online information practices and understand how we treat the information we received about you from the internet. Additionally, our privacy principles relate to information received from stakeholders in our business, whether as a customer, supplier, employee or business partner, is protected.
​We recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

Collection
We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you including your name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender and information regarding products and services you enquire about or purchase from us. We will not divulge, sell or in any way pass on the information collected to a third party (unless it is for the express purposes of fulfilling order requirements or verifying credit card details. Please refer to Use and Disclosure below for full details).

Purpose of Collection
The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

    • respond to your queries;
    • providing services to you;
    • providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;
    • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services.
    • marketing and promotion communication (we will only send you any promotional communications if you have explicitly entered your details into a sign up form and opted in and confitrmed) to receive it

Method of Collection
Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Internet Users
If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

We also run promotions, competitions or electronic newsletter sign up via our website which collect details via an online form. We only retain these details for marketing and promotion communications if the user opts in to receive such information from us. A second confirmation email is sent to confirm any inclusion on our marketing database otherwise a person will not be added for marketing and promotional communications.
Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use and Disclosure
We only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.
We may also use your personal information for particular purposes such as processing your order or for marketing research and other marketing purposes and for providing you with the latest product and promotional information and other information that might be useful to you. We may use your personal information to deliver information to you and to contact you regarding administrative notice. We may share this information with KDV Sport affiliates or other business partners to support your customer relations with KDV Sport. We must release your credit card information to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for products purchased on our web site; release your address information to the delivery service to deliver products that you ordered; and provide order information to third parties that help us provide customer service. We will not give or sell this information to any other company for its use in marketing or solicitation.

Our Commitment to Security of Your Personal Information
We want you to have continuing trust in KDV Sport and in our products and services and, so, we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal information.
In order to most efficiently serve you, credit card transactions and order fulfilment are handled by established third party banking, processing agents and distribution institutions. They receive the information needed to verify and authorise your credit card or other payment information and to process and ship your order.
We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Access to Your Personal Information
You may access the personal information we hold about you, by writing to us at the address below. We will try to provide you with the information requested within 30 days. Please include your name, address and/or email address when you contact us.
If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at:

Address
Corner Chisholm Rd and Nerang-Broadbeach Rd, Carrara
Telephone +61 7 5596 0404
Email: info@kdvsport.com

Enquire Now!